Directors

TSPA

Current Director

Teacher
Sri V V Srinivasa Rao IPS
From 29.06.2020

Service: Indian Police Service, 1995 Batch, TS Cadre
Rank: Additional Director General of Police

Posts Held at Present:

  • • Chairman, State Level Police Recruitment Board – 18th March 2018 onwards
  • • Director RBVRR TS Police Academy (FAC) – 29th June 2020 onwards
  • • Inspector-General of Police Training TS (FAC) – 19th August 2019 onwards
  • • Additional Director General of Police Sports, TS (HAC) – 3rd July 2015 onwards

Posts Held Earlier:

  • • Commissioner of Police, Hyderabad City (FAC) – 2017-18
  • • Additional Commissioner of Police L&O, Hyderabad City – 2016-18 (With Addl Charge of the Special Branch, Hyderabad City – 2017-18)
  • • Inspector-General of Police, Telangana State Special Police, TS – 2015-16
  • • Additional Director General of Police Ops (GHs & OCTOPUS), TS (FAC) – 2016
  • • Inspector-General of Police (Procurement & Budgeting), AP – 2013-15
  • • Joint Commissioner of Police, Hyderabad City – 2013
  • • Deputy Inspector General of Police – I, APSP Battalions – 2013
  • • Director (Vigilance & Security), AP State Road Transport Corporation – 2011-13
  • • DIG of Police and Joint Director, AP Police Academy – 2009-11
  • • Superintendent of Police, Crime Investigation Department (EOW) – 2007-09
  • • Assistant Inspector General of Police (Law & Order), DGP Office – 2006-07
  • • Superintendent of Police, Visakhapatnam District – 2005-06
  • • Superintendent of Police, Special Intelligence Branch – 2004-05
  • • Superintendent of Police, Khammam District – 2002-04
  • • Commandant, XI APSP – Indian Reserve Battalion – 2001-02
  • • Officer on Special Duty (Addl. SP) (Operations) Karimnagar District – 2000-01
  • • Assistant Superintendent of Police, Visakhapatnam District – 1999-2000
  • • Assault Commander (ASP), Greyhounds – 1998-99

TSPA

Previous Directors

Teacher
Sri C Anjaneya Reddy IPS
From 19.05.1986 to 24.06.1990
Teacher
Sri V S Ravi IPS
From 25.06.1990 to 27.10.1990
Teacher
Sri A V Subha Rao IPS
From 05.11.1990 to 04.10.1992
Teacher
Sri H J Dora IPS
From 05.10.1992 to 15.04.1993
Teacher
Sri M L Kumavat IPS
From 15.04.1993 to 01.06.1993
Teacher
Sri M V Krishna Rao IPS
From 02.06.1993 to 12.06.1998
Teacher
Sri B Prasad Rao IPS
From 12.06.1998 to 16.06.1998
Teacher
Sri Jaspal Singh IPS Addl DGP
From 16.06.1998 to 05.06.2000
Teacher
Sri A K Mahanty IPS
From 23.06.2000 to 27.02.2002
Teacher
Sri K Aravinda Rao IPS
From 31.03.2002 to 08.05.2002
Teacher
Sri M Ratan IPS
From 15.05.2002 to 04.10.2005
Teacher
Sri T Krishna Prasad IPS
From 06.10.2005 to 03.04.2006
Teacher
Sri Ramavatar Yadav IPS
From 04.04.2006 to 19.05.2006
Teacher
Dr C N Gopinatha Reddy IPS
From 19.05.2006 to 22.03.2010
Teacher
Sri N Sambasiva Rao IPS
From 22.03.2010 to 25.05.2015
Teacher
Sri M T Malakondaiah IPS
From 25.05.2013 to 03.05.2015
Teacher
Dr Ish Kumar IPS
From 04.05.2015 to 31.12.2016
Teacher
Sri K Srinivasa Reddy IPS
From 31.012.2016 to 29.03.2017
Teacher
Sri Jitender IPS
From 29.03.2017 to 12.03.2018
Teacher
Sri Santosh Mehra IPS
From 12.03.2018 to 19.09.2019
Teacher
Sri Vinoy Kumar IPS
From 19.09.2019 to 29.06.2020